Group C • Gujarat vs Kerala
Firstclass
Gujarat
Kerala
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group C • Delhi vs Services
Firstclass
Delhi
Services
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group C • Bengal vs Maharashtra
Firstclass
Bengal
Maharashtra
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group D • Uttarakhand vs Haryana
Firstclass
Uttarakhand
Haryana
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group D • Himachal Pradesh vs Rajasthan
Firstclass
Himachal Pradesh
Rajasthan
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group D • Railways vs Mumbai
Firstclass
Railways
Mumbai
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group D • Chandigarh vs Tamil Nadu
Firstclass
Chandigarh
Tamil Nadu
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group C • Odisha vs Jharkhand
Firstclass
Odisha
Jharkhand
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group B • Tripura vs Saurashtra
Firstclass
Tripura
Saurashtra
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group A • Uttar Pradesh vs Baroda
Firstclass
Uttar Pradesh
Baroda
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group A • Goa vs Bihar
Firstclass
Goa
Bihar
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group A • Vidarbha vs Madhya Pradesh
Firstclass
Vidarbha
Madhya Pradesh
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group A • Jammu & Kashmir vs Puducherry
Firstclass
Jammu & Kashmir
Puducherry
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group B • Chhattisgarh vs Hyderabad (India)
Firstclass
Chhattisgarh
Hyderabad (India)
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM
Group B • Assam vs Karnataka
Firstclass
Assam
Karnataka
02 Nov, 2026, 09:30 AM

Ranji Trophy 2026-27: Elite & Plate Live Scores, Fixtures & Standings

The Ranji Trophy is India’s premier domestic first-class cricket championship, organised annually by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). The 2026-27 edition marks the 92nd season of the tournament and features 38 teams competing across Elite and Plate categories from October 11, 2026 to March 3, 2027. Jammu and Kashmir enter the season as defending champions after lifting their maiden title in 2025-26, while Mumbai remain the most decorated side with 42 championships.

Defending Champions

Jammu & Kashmir

Last Title: 2025–26
Final Venue: Hubli Cricket Ground
Final Dates: Feb 24–28
LIVE
Ranji Trophy Elite SAU 387/10 Saurashtra won by an inning and 12 runs vs ASM 281/10 & 94/10
Ranji Trophy Elite First Class

SAU vs ASM

Group B
Saurashtra won by an inning and 12 runs
SAU
Saurashtra
387/10
(131.4 ov)
ASM
Assam
281/10 & 94/10
(112.3 & 44 ov)
Saurashtra won by an inning and 12 runs
Venue: Niranjan Shah Stadium, Khandheri
Date (IST): 2026-10-26
Toss: Assam elected to bat
The Legacy

History of Ranji Trophy

1934

First Season

38

Teams

88

Years of History

The Ranji Trophy was first organised in 1934-35 as the “Cricket Championship of India” after Anthony de Mello, one of the founders of the BCCI, proposed the idea of a national first-class competition during a board meeting in Shimla in July 1934. The inaugural match was played on 4 November 1934 between Madras and Mysore at the M. A. Chidambaram Stadium in Madras. Before the second edition in 1935-36, the tournament was renamed in honour of Kumar Shri Ranjitsinhji, the first Indian to play international cricket. The trophy itself was donated by Bhupinder Singh, the Maharaja of Patiala, who suggested the name change. Fifteen teams participated in the first season, including Bombay, Madras, Mysore, Hyderabad, Delhi, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Northern India, Southern Punjab and others.

The tournament has been held every year since its inception with the sole exception of the 2020-21 season, which was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The format has evolved considerably over nine decades. From the inception in 1934-35 until 2001-02, teams were grouped geographically into North, West, East, South and later Central zones. Ahead of the 2002-03 season, the zonal system was replaced by a two-tiered Elite and Plate structure. The format was refined further in 2012-13, 2017-18 and 2018-19, and the current arrangement was introduced from the 2024-25 season with 32 teams in four Elite groups and 6 teams in the Plate group. Mumbai (then Bombay) dominated the early decades and hold the record for the most titles (42) as well as the longest continuous run of championships (15 consecutive titles from 1958-59 to 1972-73).

Full Fixtures

Ranji Trophy 2026-27 Elite Schedule and Format

The 2026-27 season follows a two-phase league format designed to protect players from harsh northern winters and manage workload alongside white-ball tournaments. Phase 1 runs from October 11 to November 5, 2026 and covers the first four league rounds. The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy (T20) and Vijay Hazare Trophy (List A) are held during the mid-season break. Phase 2 begins on January 17, 2027 and concludes on February 4, 2027 with three more league rounds. The knockout stage features quarter-finals from February 9 to 13, semi-finals from February 18 to 22, and the grand final scheduled between February 27 and March 3, 2027.

In the Elite category, the top two teams from each of the four groups qualify for the quarter-finals, producing an eight-team knockout bracket. In the Plate group, the top four teams enter a knockout stage that decides the plate champion, who is promoted to the Elite group for the following season. The bottom team from the Elite groups (based on points and quotient) is relegated to the Plate group.

GroupDateHome TeamAway TeamVenueResults
Elite Group AOctober 11-14, 2026GoaBarodaPanajiBaroda won by an innings & 135 runs
Elite Group AOctober 11-14, 2026BiharUttar PradeshRajgirUP won by an innings & 267 runs
Elite Group AOctober 11-14, 2026Jammu & KashmirMadhya PradeshSrinagarMatch Drawn
Elite Group AOctober 11-14, 2026VidarbhaPuducherryNagpurVidarbha won by 160 runs
Elite Group BOctober 11-14, 2026HyderabadTripuraHyderabadHyderabad won by an innings and 40 runs
Elite Group BOctober 11-14, 2026AndhraKarnatakaVijayawadaMatch Drawn
Elite Group BOctober 11-14, 2026PunjabAssamNew ChandigarhMatch Drawn
Elite Group BOctober 11-14, 2026SaurashtraChhattisgarhRajkotMatch Drawn
Elite Group COctober 11-14, 2026JharkhandKeralaJamshedpurMatch Drawn
Elite Group COctober 11-14, 2026GujaratOdishaAhmedabadGujarat won by 10 wkts
Elite Group COctober 11-14, 2026BengalDelhiKalyaniBengal won by 9 wkts
Elite Group COctober 11-14, 2026ServicesMaharashtraDelhiMaharashtra won by 127 runs
Elite Group DOctober 11-14, 2026HaryanaHimachal PradeshRohtakHaryana won by 7 wkts
Elite Group DOctober 11-14, 2026RailwaysUttarakhandDelhiMatch Drawn
Elite Group DOctober 11-14, 2026RajasthanTamil NaduJaipurMatch Drawn
Elite Group DOctober 11-14, 2026MumbaiChandigarhWankhede Stadium, MumbaiMumbai won by an innings and 155 runs
GroupDateHome TeamAway TeamResults
Elite Group AOctober 18-21, 2026BarodaBiharBaroda won by 10 wkts
Elite Group AOctober 18-21, 2026PuducherryMadhya PradeshMatch Drawn
Elite Group AOctober 18-21, 2026Jammu & KashmirVidarbhaVidarbha Won by 3 wkts
Elite Group AOctober 18-21, 2026Uttar PradeshGoaUttar Pradesh won by 68 runs
Elite Group BOctober 18-21, 2026AndhraHyderabadMatch Drawn
Elite Group BOctober 18-21, 2026KarnatakaSaurashtraMatch Drawn
Elite Group BOctober 18-21, 2026PunjabChhattisgarhPunjab won by 7 wkts
Elite Group BOctober 18-21, 2026AssamTripuraAssam won by 9 wkts
Elite Group COctober 18-21, 2026MaharashtraJharkhandMatch Drawn
Elite Group COctober 18-21, 2026DelhiGujaratMatch Drawn
Elite Group COctober 18-21, 2026ServicesBengalBengal won by 60 runs
Elite Group COctober 18-21, 2026KeralaOdishaKerala won by an innings and 36 runs
Elite Group DOctober 18-21, 2026HaryanaChandigarhHaryana won by an innings and 24 runs
Elite Group DOctober 18-21, 2026Himachal PradeshMumbaiMumbai won by an innings and 97 runs
Elite Group DOctober 18-21, 2026Tamil NaduUttarakhandTamil Nadu won by an innings and 66 runs
Elite Group DOctober 18-21, 2026RajasthanRailwaysMatch Drawn
GroupDateHome TeamAway TeamResults
Elite Group AOctober 25-28, 2026BarodaJammu & KashmirMatch Drawn
Elite Group AOctober 25-28, 2026Madhya PradeshBiharMadhya Pradesh won by an innings and 174 runs
Elite Group AOctober 25-28, 2026VidarbhaGoaVidarbha won by an innings and 27 runs
Elite Group AOctober 25-28, 2026PuducherryUttar PradeshMatch Drawn
Elite Group BOctober 25-28, 2026HyderabadPunjabMatch Drawn
Elite Group BOctober 25-28, 2026KarnatakaTripuraKarnataka won by an innings and 116 runs
Elite Group BOctober 25-28, 2026SaurashtraAssamSaurashtra won by an innings and 12 runs
Elite Group BOctober 25-28, 2026ChhattisgarhAndhraChhattisgarh won by 5 wkts
Elite Group COctober 25-28, 2026JharkhandDelhiMatch Drawn
Elite Group COctober 25-28, 2026OdishaServicesMatch Drawn
Elite Group COctober 25-28, 2026BengalKeralaBengal won by 287 runs
Elite Group COctober 25-28, 2026MaharashtraGujaratMatch Drawn
Elite Group DOctober 25-28, 2026ChandigarhHimachal PradeshMatch Drawn
Elite Group DOctober 25-28, 2026UttarakhandRajasthanMatch Drawn
Elite Group DOctober 25-28, 2026MumbaiHaryanaMumbai won by 10 wkts
Elite Group DOctober 25-28, 2026RailwaysTamil NaduTamil Nadu won by 5 wkts
GroupDateHome TeamAway Team
Elite Group ANovember 2-5, 2026Uttar PradeshBaroda
Elite Group ANovember 2-5, 2026GoaBihar
Elite Group ANovember 2-5, 2026VidarbhaMadhya Pradesh
Elite Group ANovember 2-5, 2026Jammu & KashmirPuducherry
Elite Group BNovember 2-5, 2026AssamAndhra
Elite Group BNovember 2-5, 2026ChhattisgarhTripura
Elite Group BNovember 2-5, 2026HyderabadSaurashtra
Elite Group BNovember 2-5, 2026KarnatakaPunjab
Elite Group CNovember 2-5, 2026BengalMaharashtra
Elite Group CNovember 2-5, 2026DelhiServices
Elite Group CNovember 2-5, 2026GujaratKerala
Elite Group CNovember 2-5, 2026JharkhandOdisha
Elite Group DNovember 2-5, 2026ChandigarhRajasthan
Elite Group DNovember 2-5, 2026HaryanaRailways
Elite Group DNovember 2-5, 2026Himachal PradeshTamil Nadu
Elite Group DNovember 2-5, 2026MumbaiUttarakhand
GroupDateHome TeamAway Team
Elite Group AJanuary 17-20, 2027BarodaVidarbha
Elite Group AJanuary 17-20, 2027BiharJammu & Kashmir
Elite Group AJanuary 17-20, 2027Madhya PradeshUttar Pradesh
Elite Group AJanuary 17-20, 2027GoaPuducherry
Elite Group BJanuary 17-20, 2027AssamHyderabad
Elite Group BJanuary 17-20, 2027ChhattisgarhKarnataka
Elite Group BJanuary 17-20, 2027AndhraPunjab
Elite Group BJanuary 17-20, 2027SaurashtraTripura
Elite Group CJanuary 17-20, 2027BengalGujarat
Elite Group CJanuary 17-20, 2027OdishaDelhi
Elite Group CJanuary 17-20, 2027JharkhandServices
Elite Group CJanuary 17-20, 2027MaharashtraKerala
Elite Group DJanuary 17-20, 2027ChandigarhRailways
Elite Group DJanuary 17-20, 2027HaryanaUttarakhand
Elite Group DJanuary 17-20, 2027Himachal PradeshRajasthan
Elite Group DJanuary 17-20, 2027MumbaiTamil Nadu
GroupDateHome TeamAway Team
Elite Group AJanuary 24-27, 2027PuducherryBaroda
Elite Group AJanuary 24-27, 2027BiharVidarbha
Elite Group AJanuary 24-27, 2027Madhya PradeshGoa
Elite Group AJanuary 24-27, 2027Uttar PradeshJammu & Kashmir
Elite Group BJanuary 24-27, 2027HyderabadKarnataka
Elite Group BJanuary 24-27, 2027AssamChhattisgarh
Elite Group BJanuary 24-27, 2027TripuraAndhra
Elite Group BJanuary 24-27, 2027PunjabSaurashtra
Elite Group CJanuary 24-27, 2027JharkhandBengal
Elite Group CJanuary 24-27, 2027ServicesGujarat
Elite Group CJanuary 24-27, 2027KeralaDelhi
Elite Group CJanuary 24-27, 2027MaharashtraOdisha
Elite Group DJanuary 24-27, 2027ChandigarhTamil Nadu
Elite Group DJanuary 24-27, 2027HaryanaRajasthan
Elite Group DJanuary 24-27, 2027Himachal PradeshRailways
Elite Group DJanuary 24-27, 2027MumbaiUttarakhand
GroupDateHome TeamAway Team
Elite Group AFebruary 1-4, 2027BarodaMadhya Pradesh
Elite Group AFebruary 1-4, 2027PuducherryBihar
Elite Group AFebruary 1-4, 2027Jammu & KashmirGoa
Elite Group AFebruary 1-4, 2027VidarbhaUttar Pradesh
Elite Group BFebruary 1-4, 2027AndhraSaurashtra
Elite Group BFebruary 1-4, 2027AssamKarnataka
Elite Group BFebruary 1-4, 2027ChhattisgarhHyderabad
Elite Group BFebruary 1-4, 2027PunjabTripura
Elite Group CFebruary 1-4, 2027BengalOdisha
Elite Group CFebruary 1-4, 2027DelhiMaharashtra
Elite Group CFebruary 1-4, 2027GujaratJharkhand
Elite Group CFebruary 1-4, 2027KeralaServices
Elite Group DFebruary 1-4, 2027ChandigarhUttarakhand
Elite Group DFebruary 1-4, 2027HaryanaTamil Nadu
Elite Group DFebruary 1-4, 2027Himachal PradeshRailways
Elite Group DFebruary 1-4, 2027MumbaiRajasthan

Elite Knockout Stage

StageDates
Quarter-finalsFebruary 9-13, 2027
Semi-finalsFebruary 18-22, 2027
FinalFebruary 27 – March 3, 2027
Schedule

Ranji Trophy 2026-27 Plate Schedule

The Plate category has six teams competing in a round-robin format. Each team plays five league matches followed by a knockout stage that decides the plate champion. The winner earns promotion to the Elite group for the 2027-28 season. The complete round-by-round league schedule is provided in a single table below.

RoundDatesHome TeamAway TeamResults
Round 1October 11-14, 2026MizoramManipurManipur won by 3 wkts
Round 1October 11-14, 2026SikkimMeghalayaMatch Drawn
Round 1October 11-14, 2026Arunachal PradeshNagalandArunachal Pradesh are deemed to have forfeited
Round 2October 18-21, 2026MeghalayaManipurMeghalaya won by 3 runs
Round 2October 18-21, 2026Arunachal PradeshSikkimSikkim won by an innings and 328 runs
Round 2October 18-21, 2026NagalandMizoramMatch Drawn
Round 3October 25-28, 2026ManipurArunachal PradeshManipur won by 4 wkts
Round 3October 25-28, 2026MizoramMeghalayaMatch Drawn
Round 3October 25-28, 2026SikkimNagalandMatch Drawn
Round 4November 2-5, 2026MizoramArunachal Pradesh
Round 4November 2-5, 2026ManipurSikkim
Round 4November 2-5, 2026MeghalayaNagaland
Round 5January 17-20, 2027SikkimMizoram
Round 5January 17-20, 2027ManipurNagaland
Round 5January 17-20, 2027MeghalayaArunachal Pradesh

Plate Knockout Stage

StageDates
Semi-finalsJanuary 24-27, 2027
FinalJanuary 28 – February 1, 2027
Points Table

Ranji Trophy 2026-27 Elite Points Table

Points tables update after every round. The top two teams from each group advance to the quarter-finals.

PosTeamPldWLDPtsQuot
1Vidarbha330019+0.711
2Baroda320117+0.582
3Uttar Pradesh320116+0.844
4Madhya Pradesh310213+0.936
5Jammu & Kashmir30124-0.479
6Puducherry 30121-0.776
7Bihar30300-0.672
8Goa30300-0.983
PosTeamPldWLDPtsQuot
1Hyderabad320116+0.537
2Saurashtra310212+0.324
3Punjab310212-0.018
4Karnataka 31029+0.659
5Chhattisgarh31117+0.060
6Assam31117-1.735
7Andhra30213-0.042
8Tripura30300-0.327
PosTeamPldWLDPtsQuot
1Bengal 330018+0.381
2Maharashtra 310212+0.037
3Gujarat 310211-0.320
4Kerala31118-0.233
5Jharkhand30035-0.133
6Delhi30124+1.410
7Services30211+0.823
8Odisha30211+0.450
PosTeamPldWLDPtsQuot
1Mumbai330021+0.495
2Tamil Nadu 320014+0.088
3Haryana321113+0.367
4Rajasthan30039+0.678
5Uttarakhand30126-0.219
6Chandigarh 30213-0.061
7Himachal Pradesh 30213-1.021
8Railways30122-0.756
Match ResultPoints
Win6
Bonus point (win by an innings or 10 wickets)1
Tie3
Draw with first innings lead3
No result1
Tie on first innings in a drawn match1
First innings deficit in a drawn match1
Loss0

Ranji Trophy 2026-27 Plate Points Table

PosTeamPldWLDPtsQuot
1Manipur 321012-0.219
2Meghalaya310212+1.159
3Sikkim31029+0.128
4Nagaland31027-0.918
5Mizoram30114+0.921
6Arunachal Pradesh30300-0.216
All-Time Greats

Ranji Trophy Records

Hall of Champions

Ranji Trophy Winners

SeasonWinnerRunner-UpVenueResult
2000-01BarodaRailwaysGujarat State Fertilizer Corporation Ground, VadodaraBaroda won by 21 runs
2001-02RailwaysBarodaKarnail Singh Stadium, DelhiRailways won by 277 runs
2002-03MumbaiTamil NaduWankhede Stadium, MumbaiMumbai won by 141 runs
2003-04MumbaiTamil NaduM. A. Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiMatch drawn, Mumbai won on first-innings lead
2004-05RailwaysPunjabPunjab Cricket Association Stadium, MohaliMatch drawn, Railways won on first-innings lead
2005-06Uttar PradeshBengalK. D. Singh Babu Stadium, LucknowMatch drawn, Uttar Pradesh won on first-innings lead
2006-07MumbaiBengalWankhede Stadium, MumbaiMumbai won by 132 runs
2007-08DelhiUttar PradeshWankhede Stadium, MumbaiDelhi won by 9 wickets
2008-09MumbaiUttar PradeshRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadMumbai won by 243 runs
2009-10MumbaiKarnatakaGangothri Glades Cricket Ground, MysoreMumbai won by 6 runs
2010-11RajasthanBarodaMoti Bagh Stadium, VadodaraMatch drawn, Rajasthan won on first-innings lead
2011-12RajasthanTamil NaduM. A. Chidambaram Stadium, ChennaiMatch drawn, Rajasthan won on first-innings lead
2012-13MumbaiSaurashtraWankhede Stadium, MumbaiMumbai won by an innings and 125 runs
2013-14KarnatakaMaharashtraRajiv Gandhi International Stadium, HyderabadKarnataka won by 7 wickets
2014-15KarnatakaTamil NaduWankhede Stadium, MumbaiKarnataka won by an innings and 217 runs
2015-16MumbaiSaurashtraMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, PuneMumbai won by an innings and 21 runs
2016-17GujaratMumbaiHolkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreGujarat won by 5 wickets
2017-18VidarbhaDelhiHolkar Cricket Stadium, IndoreVidarbha won by 9 wickets
2018-19VidarbhaSaurashtraVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurVidarbha won by 78 runs
2019-20SaurashtraBengalSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotMatch drawn, Saurashtra won on first-innings lead
2020-21Not Held——Season cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic
2021-22Madhya PradeshMumbaiM. Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruMadhya Pradesh won by 6 wickets
2022-23SaurashtraBengalEden Gardens, KolkataSaurashtra won by 9 wickets
2023-24MumbaiVidarbhaWankhede Stadium, MumbaiMumbai won by 169 runs
2024-25VidarbhaKeralaVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurMatch drawn, Vidarbha won on first-innings lead
2025-26Jammu & KashmirKarnatakaKSCA Rajnagar Stadium, HubballiMatch drawn, Jammu & Kashmir won on first-innings lead
The Contenders

Ranji Trophy Teams

Baroda

Elite Group A

Captain: Krunal Pandya
Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara
Titles: 5
One of the founding sides of Indian domestic cricket with a strong all-round tradition and a history of producing Test cricketers.

Bihar

Elite Group A

Captain: Sakibul Gani
Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna
Titles: 0
Rebuilding after re-entry into the domestic circuit, with record-breaking Sakibul Gani leading a young, hungry unit.

Goa

Elite Group A

Captain: Darshan Misal
Goa Cr. Ass. Ground, Porvorim
Titles: 0
The coastal side has produced several India internationals and continues to be a competitive Elite group presence.

Jammu & Kashmir

Elite Group A

Captain: Paras Dogra
Sher-i-Kashmir Stad., Srinagar
Titles: 1
Reigning Ranji Trophy champions who scripted history in 2025-26 by lifting their maiden title after 67 years of trying.

Madhya Pradesh

Elite Group A

Captain: Shubham Sharma
Holkar Stadium, Indore
Titles: 5
Former champions who won their second title in 2021-22 and remain a consistent quarter-final contender.

Puducherry

Elite Group A

Captain: Shashank Singh
Cr. Ass. Pu. Gr., Puducherry
Titles: 0
The union territory side is developing steadily, with recent additions like Shashank Singh strengthening the batting core.

Uttar Pradesh

Elite Group A

Captain: Karan Sharma
Ekana Cr. Stadium, Lucknow
Titles: 1
Champions in 2005-06 and finalists on multiple occasions, UP consistently produces national-level talent.

Vidarbha

Elite Group A

Captain: Akshay Wadkar
VCA Stadium, Nagpur
Titles: 2
Three-time champions and one of the most successful sides of the past decade, with titles in 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2024-25.

Andhra

Elite Group B

Captain: Ricky Bhui
ACA-VDCA CS, Visakhapat.
Titles: 0
Consistent group-stage performers known for strong batting units and quality spin resources.

Assam

Elite Group B

Captain: Riyan Parag
A C A Stadium, Guwahati
Titles: 0
The north-eastern side has grown steadily, with Riyan Parag providing star power at the top of the order.

Chhattisgarh

Elite Group B

Captain: Amandeep Khare
S V N S Int. C S, Raipur
Titles: 0
A relatively new entrant since 2016-17, Chhattisgarh continue to build a strong domestic cricketing structure.

Hyderabad

Elite Group B

Captain: Tanmay Agarwal
R G I Cr Stadium, Hyderabad
Titles: 2
Two-time champions with a rich legacy that includes stalwarts like VVS Laxman and Mohammed Azharuddin.

Karnataka

Elite Group B

Captain: Devdutt Padikkal
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium
Titles: 8
Eight-time champions and 2025-26 runners-up who return under a new captain and head coach Vinay Kumar.

Punjab

Elite Group B

Captain: Abhishek Sharma
I. S. Bindra Stadium, Mohali
Titles: 1
1992-93 champions with an overhauled backroom staff led by new head coach Amit Uniyal for the season.

Saurashtra

Elite Group B

Captain: Jaydev Unadkat
Niranjan Shah Sta., Rajkot
Titles: 3
Three-time champions (2019-20, 2022-23) with a title-winning captain in Jaydev Unadkat still at the helm.

Tripura

Elite Group B

Captain: Manisankar M.
MBB Stadium, Agartala
Titles: 0
The north-eastern side plays a determined brand of cricket and continues to build competitive resources.

Bengal

Elite Group C

Captain: Anustup Majumdar
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Titles: 2
Two-time champions with 13 runner-up finishes, historically one of the most successful and consistent sides in the country.

Delhi

Elite Group C

Captain: Ayush Badoni
Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
Titles: 7
Seven-time champions who have produced generations of India internationals from Bishan Singh Bedi to Virat Kohli.

Gujarat

Elite Group C

Captain: Priyank Panchal
Narendra Modi Stadium
Titles: 1
Champions in 2016-17 with a squad that combines experienced red-ball campaigners and emerging IPL stars.

Jharkhand

Elite Group A

Captain: Ishan Kishan
JSCA Stadium, Ranchi
Titles: 0
Home of MS Dhoni and Ishan Kishan, Jharkhand aims to translate its rich talent pool into a first Ranji title.

Kerala

Elite Group C

Captain: Sachin Baby
G International Stadium, Thir.
Titles: 0
Runners-up in 2024-25 and steadily emerging as a dominant force with a well-balanced squad.

Maharashtra

Elite Group C

Captain: Ankit Bawne
MH Cri. Asso. Stadium, Pune
Titles: 2
Champions in 1939-40 and 1940-41, with a strong pipeline of talent from Pune and its neighbouring districts.

Odisha

Elite Group C

Captain: Govinda Poddar
Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Titles: 0
Consistent participants since 1949-50, the side continues to develop domestic depth through steady group-stage campaigns.

Services

Elite Group C

Captain: Rajat Paliwal
Palam A Ground, Delhi
Titles: 0
Represents the Indian Armed Forces and is known for its disciplined bowling attacks and gritty middle-order batting.

Chandigarh

Elite Group D

Captain: Manan Vohra
Sector 16 Stad, Chandigarh
Titles: 0
One of the newer teams (2019-20) that has established itself as a competitive Elite side under long-serving captain Manan Vohra.

Haryana

Elite Group D

Captain: Rahul Tewatia
Chaudhary B. L. C. S., Rohtak
Titles: 1
Champions in 1990-91 under Kapil Dev, Haryana continue to produce international pacers and all-rounders.

Himachal Pradesh

Elite Group D

Captain: Rishi Dhawan
HP C A S, Dharamshala
Titles: 0
The picturesque hill state has grown into a competitive Elite outfit with several India internationals in its ranks.

Mumbai

Elite Group D

Captain: Siddhesh Lad
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Titles: 42
The most successful side in Ranji Trophy history with 42 titles and the record 15 consecutive championships between 1958-59 and 1972-73.

Railways

Elite Group D

Captain: Karn Sharma
Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
Titles: 2
Champions in 2001-02 and 2004-05, Railways is one of the few institutional teams in Indian domestic cricket.

Rajasthan

Elite Group D

Captain: Deepak Hooda
Sawai Mansingh Sta, Jaipur
Titles: 2
Back-to-back champions in 2010-11 and 2011-12 with a rich history of runner-up finishes in earlier decades.

Tamil Nadu

Elite Group D

Captain: Sai Kishore
M. A. C Stadium, Chennai
Titles: 2
Champions in 1954-55 and 1987-88 and one of the most consistent domestic teams with 10 runner-up finishes.

Uttarakhand

Elite Group D

Captain: Kunal Chandela
Rajiv Gandhi I C S, Dehradun
Titles: 0
Founded in 2018 and steadily building its structure, the hill state side has already produced several IPL players.

Arunachal Pradesh

Plate Group

Captain: Techi Doria
S D S A Stadium, Assam
Titles: 0
The Himalayan state joined the domestic circuit in 2018-19 and continues to build a competitive first-class squad.

Manipur

Plate Group

Captain: Priyojit Singh
Luwangpokpa C S, Imphal
Titles: 0
An emerging north-eastern side that made its Ranji debut in 2018-19 and is nurturing local talent.

Meghalaya

Plate Group

Captain: Rishi Dhawan
Me. C A Ground, Shillong
Titles: 0
Steadily competitive Plate group participant with several imports strengthening its core batting and bowling units.

Mizoram

Plate Group

Captain: Rongsen Jonathan
Sovima Cricket Gr, Dimapur
Titles: 0
2021-22 Plate Group champions who have consistently performed at the top of the Plate table since 2018-19.

Sikkim

Plate Group

Captain: Bipul Sharma
Mining Cri. Stadium, Rangpo
Titles: 0
The Himalayan state joined the Ranji Trophy in 2018-19 and continues to build a young, developing squad.

Top Records of Ranji Trophy

Ninety-two seasons of the tournament have produced remarkable individual and team feats. The records below list the most notable milestones in the tournament’s history.

Batting Records

RecordPlayerTeamValueSeason
Most career runsWasim JafferMumbai / Vidarbha12,0381996-2020
Most runs in a seasonV. V. S. LaxmanHyderabad1,4151999-2000
Highest individual inningsB. B. NimbalkarMaharashtra443 not out1948-49
Most career centuriesWasim JafferMumbai / Vidarbha401996-2020
Most centuries in a seasonV. V. S. LaxmanHyderabad81999-2000
Highest career batting averageVijay MerchantBombay98.351934-51
Highest individual score in finalKarun NairKarnataka3282014-15

Bowling Records

RecordPlayerTeamValueSeason
Most career wicketsRajinder GoelN. Punjab / Haryana / Delhi6401958-85
Most wickets in a seasonHarsh DubeyVidarbha692024-25
Best innings bowlingPremangsu ChatterjeeBengal10 for 201956-57
Best match bowlingAnil KumbleKarnataka16 for 991994-95
Most career wickets by a seamerVinay KumarKarnataka4422004-2020

Team Records

RecordTeamValueSeason
Most trophy winsMumbai421934-2024
Highest team scoreHyderabad vs Andhra935 for 5 declared1993-94
Lowest team scoreHyderabad vs Rajasthan212010-11
Longest consecutive title runMumbai15 seasons1958-59 to 1972-73
Most career matchesWasim Jaffer1551996-2020

Notable Career Feats

Sakibul Gani (Bihar) became the first player in the history of first-class cricket to score a triple century on debut, hitting 341 in the 2021-22 Ranji Trophy.

Sarfaraz Khan (Mumbai) scored 982 runs in the 2021-22 season, the second-highest ever after Laxman’s record of 1,415.

Wasim Jaffer holds every major career record in the tournament including most matches, runs and centuries.

Ranji Trophy Titles Won by Team

The table below ranks every team by total Ranji Trophy titles, including sides that competed under earlier names such as Bombay (Mumbai) and Mysore (Karnataka).

RankTeamTitlesRunner-upLast Title
1Mumbai (formerly Bombay)4262023-24
2Karnataka (formerly Mysore)872014-15
3Delhi782007-08
4Baroda542000-01
5Madhya Pradesh (incl. Holkar)572021-22
6Vidarbha312024-25
7Saurashtra (incl. Nawanagar)342022-23
8Bengal2131989-90
9Hyderabad231986-87
10Maharashtra231940-41
11Railways222004-05
12Rajasthan282011-12
13Tamil Nadu (formerly Madras)2101987-88
14Gujarat112016-17
15Haryana111990-91
16Jammu & Kashmir102025-26
17Punjab131992-93
18Uttar Pradesh152005-06

About the Ranji Trophy

Here are the details about Ranji Trophy league –

Origin of the Name

The Ranji Trophy is named after Kumar Shri Ranjitsinhji Vibhaji Jadeja, the ruler of the princely state of Nawanagar and the first cricketer of Indian origin to play international cricket. Ranjitsinhji represented England between 1896 and 1902 and was regarded as one of the finest batsmen of his era. His nephew Duleepsinhji, another Test cricketer for England, is honoured with the Duleep Trophy. The Ranji Trophy itself was donated by Bhupinder Singh, the Maharaja of Patiala.

Broadcast and Streaming

Star Sports Network holds the television rights for the Ranji Trophy, while JioHotstar streams the tournament online. Match highlights and select live coverage are also available on the official BCCI website and app. Selected knockout matches receive prime-time coverage across Star Sports channels in multiple regional languages.

Player Compensation

The BCCI pays players a match-day fee based on the number of Ranji Trophy games in their career. Players with more than 40 first-class appearances earn approximately Rs 60,000 per day, those between 21 and 40 games earn Rs 50,000 per day, and those with fewer than 20 games earn Rs 40,000 per day. Reserve players receive Rs 20,000 to Rs 30,000 per day depending on their tier. The season also includes performance-linked incentives for outstanding individual and team achievements.

Home Venues in the Tournament

Ranji Trophy matches are played at more than 30 venues across India. The largest include the Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad (132,000 capacity), Eden Gardens in Kolkata (68,000), Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium in Raipur (65,000), Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium in Hyderabad (55,000), Ekana Cricket Stadium in Lucknow (55,000) and Greenfield International Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram (55,000). Historic venues like the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai and the M. A. Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai continue to host key fixtures.

Sponsorship and Title Rights

The tournament has carried the IDFC First Bank title in recent seasons. The 2026-27 edition is expected to continue with a similar commercial partnership.

Ranji Trophy 2026-27 Key Dates at a Glance

EventDates
Elite League Phase 1October 11 – November 5, 2026
Elite League Phase 2January 17 – February 4, 2027
Plate League Phase 1October 11 – November 5, 2026
Plate League Phase 2January 17 – 20, 2027
Plate KnockoutsJanuary 24 – February 1, 2027
Elite Quarter-finalsFebruary 9 – 13, 2027
Elite Semi-finalsFebruary 18 – 22, 2027
Elite FinalFebruary 27 – March 3, 2027

Frequently Asked Questions

Scroll to Top